Home  >  Q&A

Q&A

Q1
When can I enter the school?

The regular course (long term course) begins twice a year (April and October). However, the application period preceding each course is in November for April enrollment and May for October enrollment, so it's necessary to make enquiries and prepare application documents early.
If you wish to enroll in the school, you will need to prepare the necessary documents 6 months prior to starting the course you have chosen
The Short Term Course is basically held for 3 months and begins four times a year (April, July, October, and January).
However, for July or January enrollment, an applicant must check his or her level. Please consult us for more information in advance.
Please consult with us if planning to take a course of less than 3 months.

PAGE TOP

Q2
What documents do I need for enrollment?

For more details about what documents are necessary for admission (documents, certificates, etc,) to the two-year course, see the guidelines for applicants.
However, content differs depending on application conditions, so please consult with us for further information.
Documents needed for a short term course are as follows:
1. Application Form
2. Copy of passport
3. 3 ID photos (3cm x 4cm)

PAGE TOP

Q3
Is there an age limit?

In the case of application for the two-year course, generally applicants must be under 30 years of age and have graduated from an academic institution within the past five years. However, some flexibility is possible here depending on the applicant's circumstances, so please consult with us. Also, please consult with us if you are a future graduate.

PAGE TOP

Q4
How do I apply?

In the case of the two-year course of study, complete the required form and submit the documents by the deadline.
After the receipt and examination of your documents by the school, submit the documents to the Immigration Bureau from the school.
The application period may differ in some areas or depending on the school entry period of the student's choice.
Please visit our website for application periods or see guidelines for applicants.

PAGE TOP

Q5
What is the ‘selection fee'?

It is a fee that must be paid when submitting application documents to cover office expenses of documentary examination or application for resident status.
Selection fee is ¥20,000. *Please note the selection fee is non-refundable.

PAGE TOP

Q6
How long does it take to be issued a study visa?

Following submission of the official documents to the Immigration Bureau, it takes approximately three months before the "Certificate of Eligibility" is issued and applicants are usually notified one month prior to the intended school entrance period.
After the "Certificate of Eligibility" has been issued, a visa can be applied for at a Japanese consulate in his or her home country.

PAGE TOP

Q7
Is there a school dormitory? How long does it take to school from the dormitory?

School dormitories are available. There are 3 dormitories for boys and for girls: single occupancy coed, and single or double occupancy type for either sex.
It takes 19 minutes to get from the boys' dormitory to school, and 22 minutes from girls' dormitory, and 53 minutes from single room.
However rooms are limited, so please consult with us.

PAGE TOP

Q8
How do you decide roommates?

In the case of double room, applicants are accepted in the order received.
In principle, special conditions are not accepted.

PAGE TOP

Q9
Would it be possible to change the room, if roommates do not get along with each other?

Residents are not allowed to change the room at their convenience.

PAGE TOP

Q10
Is there opportunity for exchange between students at dormitory?

Each dormitory is available for Japanese students as well. And, except for the single-room coed dormitory, dorm events are held several times a year such as new resident parties and barbecue festivals.

PAGE TOP

Q11
Is it possible for the school to act as guarantor if I privately contract an apartment ?

The school may not become your guarantor of your apartment rental contract except for dormitory.

PAGE TOP

Q12
Can I buy student season tickets?

If you are a long term student, you can buy student season tickets.
Student season tickets are valid for one, three or six months.

PAGE TOP

Q13
How do I change my visa status from short term to long term?

You can privately apply for ‘Short Term' visa status; however if you have a ‘Long Term' student visa, the school may apply instead of the student.

PAGE TOP

Q14
When can I enter Japan if I have ‘Short Term' visa status and ‘Long Term' student visa status?

In case of ‘Short Term' visa status, you will be allowed to stay for a maximum of 90 days, therefore, you need to make sure when is the best time to come according to back calculation of theenrolloment period of the two-year course.

PAGE TOP

Q15
Will it be possible to stay for one more year at Japanese Language School affiliated with Chuo College of Technology if I have studied at another one year at another school few years ago?

You can study at our school for one year because the maximum period of stay in Japan for studying at a Japanese language school is 2 years.

PAGE TOP

Q1
How do you decide classes at school entry?

New students are required to take a placement test after entering the school and are divided into beginner, intermediate, Upper Intermediate, and advanced classes. There are two tests – a written exam and an interview.
When we decide classes, we take into account the students' circumstances, such as whether they are beginners of Japanese, purpose of study, period of study, and so on.

PAGE TOP

Q2
How many class hours per day?

The classes are 4 hours a day, 1,600 hours (2 years), and 1,200 hours (1.5years).
Morning class: 9:00 to 12:30 Afternoon class: 13:30 to 17:00

PAGE TOP

Q3
Are classes taught only in Japanese?

All classes are taught in Japanese. We basically use only Japanese in classes, without using foreign language.
Students come from different countries, so please speak Japanese which is the common language, even during breaks.

PAGE TOP

Q4
How many students per class?

The maximum number of students is 20.

PAGE TOP

Q5
How many teachers per class?

Each class has homeroom teachers.
Two teachers are usually assigned to each class; however, in principle, the homeroom teachers teach 2-3 days a week and manage the class' progress while supporting each student. Please consult your homeroom teacher if you have any problems.

PAGE TOP

Q6
How frequently are classes changed?

Now classes change every 6 months. Class may change at other times of the year if the instructor deems necessary.

PAGE TOP

Q7
What sort of school textbook you use in your class?

We use a Japanese textbook for beginners " Daichi', for intermediate" BUNKA CHUKYU NIHONGO I / II" ,and for preparation for Japanese-Language Proficiency Test Guidebook N3-N1 edition.

PAGE TOP

Q8
What types of tests are held at school? (Small tests, mid-term exams, Kanji tests, etc.)

A large test is held every six classes for a beginner class and every class for intermediate and advanced class. Also small tests of vocabulary and Kanji are held almost daily. Moreover, we have a level test every six months and change classes.

PAGE TOP

Q9
Do I need to apply to Japanese-Language Proficiency Test or The Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students by myself?

The applications to take the Japanese-Language Proficiency Test are received as a batch for current students.
Applicants to the Examination for Japanese University Admission for International Students will be responsible for their own applications. We teach how to write those at school.

PAGE TOP

Q10
From which region do most students come?

Many students come from Asia.
Including long-term and short-term students, our schools have a large number of students from 1)China, 2)Taiwan, 3)South Korea.

PAGE TOP

Q11
Do you have a scholarship? From when can I apply for it after entering the school?

We have a scholarship system for students who merit them based on classroom attitudes, academic results and attendance.
The scholarship selection is held in middle of March.
The scholarship system is only for the two-year course students.
(You need not submit any application in particular.)
(Up to three students who achieved excellent academic records can receive the scholarship. The scholarship amount and the number of students might be changed.)

PAGE TOP

Q12
How do I prepare for a higher level of schooling?

The school providesacademic advancement guidance for applicants for admission to an advanced school. The applicants participate in the guidance and consult their homeroom teachers about how to achieve an academic goal.
The students discuss in detais with their homeroom teachers and academic advisor about their school choice and document preparation. Then, the students prepare the documents. The homeroom teachers and others provide enthusiastic instructions regarding the school preparation process until the students pass an entrance exam.

PAGE TOP

Q13
Can I have a part-time job?

Students will be allowed to work part-time up to 28 hours a week after obtaining “Permission to Engage in Activities Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted" issued at the airport when entering Japan or at regional Immigration Bureau in Japan.
Students may not obtain the permission soon after entering the school. Students enter the school with a study visa and can obtain permission after they study for three months.

PAGE TOP

Q14
Do you have a study room?

Yes. The study room opening hours are from 12:30 to 17:00 during school days. (During a long holiday, the room is open from 10:00 to 17:00)

PAGE TOP

Q15
How do I have lunch?

In the adjacent school building, there is a shop selling box lunches. Also there is a supermarket, convenience stores and restaurants nearby. You can use the standard microwave oven installed in the hall for your lunch box you have bought or made.
(Bowl lunch, 380 yen (large size, 430 yen); daily special, 380 yen; curry, 350 yen (large size, 400 yen)).
It's available for using a hot-water pot or a water cleaner.

PAGE TOP

Q16
How much does it cost to live in Japan for a month?

Average price total: 100,000 to 150,000 yen
(Price examples: rent including light and fuel expenses, 40,000 yen to 70,000 yen; meal expenses, 20,000 yen to 30,000 yen; cell phone fees, 5,000 yen; transportation costs per month, 10,000 yen; other allowance, 20,000 yen to 30,000 yen.)

PAGE TOP

Others

Q1
Can I receive a certificate of a two years course even if I have to return to my country for personal reasons along the way after studying for six months?

Yes. We issue a certificate for your completed period of study.

PAGE TOP

Q2
How long does it take to be issued documents and certificates?

After submitting your request for issuance, it usually takes about three days to process your request.

PAGE TOP

Q3
How do I apply for a certificate of a course after I return to my country? (ex. method of paying an issuance fee)

We may accept your request by phone only. After identification confirmation, we will decide whether to offer the certificate. Please pay all the commission charges, etc. We may offer certificates after confirmation for which the total amount of the issuance fee, postal fee, and bank transfer fee are paid.

PAGE TOP

Q4
Can I take a course even if it's less than for three months?

You can enroll in a short-term course. Please consult us about your level and other matters.

PAGE TOP

Q5
Do you often have a friendship and language exchange party with Japanese people?

We have friendship and language exchange parties with various national cuisines and invite Japanese guests.

PAGE TOP

Q6
Can international students use their native language in school?

Japanese staffs who can speak Chinese, Korean, and English are available.

PAGE TOP

Q7
What are the nationality ratios of students?

In the case of the long-term students, China 73%, Taiwan 22%, and Korea 10%. (as of October 2012)

PAGE TOP

Q8
Does the school introduce students to part-time jobs?

We may provide part-time job information. However, it depends on students' ability; therefore we may not be able to meet your expectations of job types, work hours, hourly fees, periods, and so on.

PAGE TOP

PAGE TOP