Home  >  Entrance (Guideline for Applicants)

Entrance steps/Procedure

Entrance steps

Entrance steps 2 Year Bridging Course 1.9 Year Bridging Course 1.6 Year Bridging Course 1.3 Year Bridging Course
1 Submit necessary documents such as application form and pay selection fee 1 Sep. -
Start of Nov.
1 Jan -
Start of Mar.
1 Apr -
Start of May.
1 Jul -
Start of Sep
2 Entrance selection Examination of documents/interview after the receipt of application form.
3 Notification of result of selection made.
4 Residential qualification authorization applied for from the Immigration Bureau by school. Mid. Nov Mid. Mar. Mid. May. Mid. Sep.
5 Result notified from the Immigration Bureau. Result notified to the applicant. End Feb. End May. End Aug. End Nov.
6 Payment of entrance fee and school expenses. Start of Mar. Start of Jun. Start of Sep. Start of Dec.
7 Entrance permit/certificate Any time after confirmation of school expenses payment.
8 Delivered to applicants
9 Application made for visa to the nearest embassy or consulate of Japan. Before end Mar. Before end Jun. Before end Sep. Before end Dec.
10 Issuance of visa/airplane reservation
11 Entry formalities/school entrance procedure Apr. Jul. Oct. Jan.

Entrance formalities

Entrance Requirements

Applicants must satisfy the following requirements

1)Have completed at least 12 years of formal education in their own country.
2)Expect to graduate at the end of the respective scholastic year.
3)Be deemed by our school to have been educated to at least the same level as the above.
* However, the above mentioned requirements only apply to applicants that have graduated from an academic institution within the past five years. In addition, generally applicants must be under 30 years of age.

Courses and Application Period

Course nameMonth of entranceApplication Period
Bridging Course:
2 Years
Apr.01 Oct -
start of Nov
Bridging Course:
1.9 Years
Jul.01 Jan -
start of Mar
Bridging Course:
1.6 Years
Oct.01 Apr -
start of May
Bridging Course:
1.3 Years
Oct.01 Jul -
start of Sep

PAGE TOP

Application Documents

Documentation needing to be prepared by applicant

  • Application Form (in the format specified by the school) PDF(326KB) WORD(30.5KB)
  • C.V. (in the format specified by the school) PDF(330KB) WORD(31.3KB)
  • Covenant (in the format specified by the school) PDF(102KB) WORD(18.3KB)
  • Graduation certificate or final education diploma
  • Certificate of academic results from total period of attendance at last academic instutute.
  • Certificate of history of Japanese language studies, etc. (Level 4 or above Japanese Language Proficiency Test Certificate, etc.)
  • Copy of passport (if applicant has previously entered Japan the entry registration needs to be included.)
  • 8 photos (4cm.x.3cm) taken within 3 months of the application.
  • Certificate of employment (if applicant is working a certificate of employment from the work place should be submitted.)
  • Copy of residency record (of applicant): Notarized Certificate certifying that the photocopy of the document is a true copy of the original necessary.

* If the applicant entered elementary school before being 6 years old graduation certificates and certificates of academic results gained from all schools attended, from elementary to the final academic institute, must be submitted.
* Japanese translations should be attached for documents(1),(4) & (5)

Documents of financial support needing to be submitted

A)Financial support from someone not living in Japan (financial supporter)

  • Certificate of defraying expenses written by financial supporter (in the format specified by the school.) PDF(119KB) WORD(18.9KB)
  • Letter of Guarantee written by the financial supporter (in the format specified by the school.)
    PDF(177KB) WORD(18.8KB)
  • Documents issued by a notary public proving the financial supporter’s relationship with applicant (Notarized Deed of kinship, etc.)
  • Bank balance certificate (for applicants from China copies of banknotes and documents providing transaction histories are also needed.)
  • Original certificate of employment (Business Permit or Corporate Register etc will be needed if the financial supporter is a business owner or executive.)
  • Copy of Residency Record (financial supporter): Notarized Certificate certifying that the photocopy of the document is a true copy of the original necessary.
  • Income certificates for past three years (documents providing the financial supporter’s income or profit over the past three years, such as tax certificates in the case of the financial supporter being a business owner or executive.)

B)Financial support from someone living in Japan

  • Application Form (in the format specified by the school)
  • C.V. (in the format specified by the school)
  • Covenant (in the format specified by the school)
  • Graduation certificate or final education diploma
  • Certificate of academic results from total period of attendance at last academic instutute.
  • Residential card or Certificate of Foreign Resident Registration
  • Tax Payment Certificate (documents providing the financial supporter’s income or profit over the past three years)

C)Applicant will be paying own expenses

  • Covenant (in the format specified by the school)
  • Original bank balance certificate in the name of the applicant.
  • Certificate of employment or annual income certificate of applicant.
    (for applicants from China copies of banknotes and documents providing transaction histories are also needed.)

PAGE TOP

Selection fee

Selection fee¥20,000

Selection fee must be paid when submitting application documents. Please note the selection fee is non-refundable.

Submission of application documents

Application documents need to be submitted to a Japanese Language School affiliated with the Chuo College of Technology:

4-8, Higashitabata 1-chome, Kita-ku, Tokyo 114-0013
TEL+(81)3-3906-1211 FAX+(81)3-3906-1118

* Please ensure to send the application documents via EMS, OCS, DHL or FexEx etc. Please also take note that any incomplete documents may not be accepted.

Selection method

Written examination1) Japanese 2) Essay (in Japanese or native language of the applicant)
InterviewMust be accompanied by financial supporter

School expenses and other fees

CourseWhen to pay byEnrollment feeTuitionFacility feeOther expensesTotal
2 Year Bridging CourseAt School Entry50,000600,00030,00040,000720,000
One Year Later 600,00030,00035,000665,000
Total50,0001,200,00060,00075,0001,385,000
1.9 Year Bridging CourseAt School Entry50,000600,00030,00040,000720,000
One Year Later 450,00022,50032,500505,000
Total50,0001,050,00055,50072,5001,225,000
1.6 Year Bridging CourseAt School Entry50,000600,00030,00040,000720,000
One Year Later 300,00015,00020,000335,000
Total50,000900,00045,00060,0001,055,000
1.3 Year Bridging CourseAt School Entry50,000600,00030,00040,000720,000
One Year Later 150,0007,50017,500175,000
Total50,000750,00037,50057,500895,000

(Unit/Japanese Yen)

* Entrance fee, school expenses, facility expenses and others must be paid before a Certificate of Eligibility will be issued.
* Cost of living and school expenses will need to be periodically remitted after entering the school. To amend or renew Permission for Residence the certificate of remittance stated on the passbook must be submitted.
*Generally any school expenses paid are non-refundable. However, if there is any applicable reason an applicant cannot come to Japan please consult us.

Short-term course

This course allows students to learn Japanese language according to their own abilities, such as students who wish to learn practical Japanese for daily life in Japan or who wish to improve Japanese language proficiency for certification, etc.

Admission requirements for new students1, Resident visa status, or resident visa status to be obtain personally in the near future
2, Foreigners who have a high motivation to learn Japanese and already have lived in Japan
    (short-stay visa, working holiday, dependent visa, spouse of a Japanese, etc)
Language proficiency levelBeginner, intermediate, upper Intermediate, and advanced classes.
Period of study1 month – 3months during the duration of visa.
(According to period of stay, you can take a course longer.)
Enrollment periodApril, July, October, January
However it may be possible to enroll in the school at other times.(Except for the entry period of April and October, we may announce your entry after evaluating your level of Japanese proficiency.)
Course hoursEvery day from Monday to Friday (except for national holidays) 4 hours per day
Class hours 9:00-12:30
* We will announce your class after a placement test.
School feesEntrance fee \25,000
Tuition fees \57,500 per month
* Materials fees and engagement fees not included in the above.
    We provide a discount for foreign residents in Japan.
Necessary documents1. Application Form (designated form) PDF(70.7KB)  WORD(85.5KB)
2. Copy of passport
3. 2 ID photos (4cm x 3cm)

PAGE TOP