Enrollment

Admission Calendar

Entrance Formalities

1. Requirements for Admission

  1. (1) Applicants must have completed at least 12 years of a standard curriculum at an educational institution in a foreign country.
  2. (2) Applicants must expect to graduate at the end of the corresponding year.
  3. (3) Applicants must be recognized by our school as having received at least the same level of education as mentioned above.

Note: The above qualification requirements only apply to applicants who have graduated from their most recent educational institution within the past five years. In principle, applicants must be age 29 or younger.

2. Course and Application Form Acceptance Period

3. Application Documents

【Documentation required by applicant】
  1. Application form (in the format specified by the school) PDF (326 KB)  WORD (30.5 KB)
  2. Résumé (in the format specified by the school) PDF (330 KB)  WORD (31.3 KB)
  3. Commitment form (in the format specified by the school) PDF (102 KB)  WORD (18.3 KB)
  4. Graduation certificate or diploma from the most recent educational institution attended (original)
  5. Certificate of academic results over the entire period of attendance at the most recent educational institution attended
  6. Certificate of history of Japanese language studies, etc. (e.g., certificate of level N5 or above of Japanese Language Proficiency Test)
  7. Copy of passport (if applicant has previously visited Japan, a copy of the page recording the relevant entry must be submitted)
  8. Eight photos (4 × 3 cm, taken within three months of the application)
  9. Certificate of employment (if applicant is working at a company)
  10. Copy of the applicant’s household register ⇒ A notarized verification of the photocopy’s authenticity
  • ・If the applicant entered elementary school before the age of 6, graduation certificates and certificates of academic results gained from all schools attended, from elementary to the most recent educational institution, must be submitted.
  • ・Japanese translations should be attached for documents 1, 4, and 5. Depending on the applicants’ country or region, different documents may be required.
【Documents to be submitted from a financial aid source】
(A) If the Financial Sponsor Lives Outside Japan
  1. Certificate stating that the financial sponsor will pay the necessary expenses (in the format specified by the school) PDF (119 KB)  WORD (18.9 KB)
  2. Identification reference (in the format specified by the school) PDF (177 KB)  WORD (18.8 KB)
  3. Public document proving the financial sponsor’ relationship with the applicant (e.g., notarized deed of kinship)
  4. Certificate of deposit balance (in the case of a Chinese financial sponsor, copies of deposit books and documents providing transaction histories are also required)
  5. Certificate of employment (original) (e.g., business permit or corporate register, if the financial sponsor is a business owner or a company executive)
  6. Copy of the Household Register (of applicant) ⇒ A notarized certificate proving that the photocopy of the document is a true copy of the original is required
  7. Income certificates for the past three years
    (documents providing the financial aid source’s income or total earnings, such as tax returns, for the past three years if the financial sponsor is a business owner or a company executive)
(B) If the Financial Aid Source Lives in Japan
  1. Certificate stating that the financial sponsor will pay the necessary expenses (in the format specified by the school) PDF (119 KB)  WORD (18.9 KB)
  2. Identification reference (in the format specified by the school) PDF (177 KB)  WORD (18.8 KB)
  3. Public document proving the financial sponsor’ relationship with the applicant (e.g., notarized deed of kinship)
  4. Certificate of deposit balance (in the case of a Chinese financial sponsor, copies of deposit books and documents providing transaction histories are also required)
  5. Certificate of employment (original) (e.g., business permit or corporate register, if the financial sponsor is a business owner or a company executive)
  6. Certificate of Residence or Certificate of Registered Matters of Foreign Resident
  7. Tax payment certificate (document providing the financial sponsor’s income or total earnings for the past three years)
(C) For Applicants Paying Their Own Expenses
  1. Certificate of deposit balance in the name of the applicant (original)
  2. Certificate of employment for the applicant, annual income certificate for the applicant (if the applicant is Chinese, copies of ban KBooks and documents providing transaction histories are also required)

4. Screening Fee

Screening Fee 20,000 yen

The Screening Fee must be paid upon submission of application documents. Please note that this fee is non-refundable regardless of screening results.

5. Address for Submission of Application Documents

Japanese Language School affiliated with Chuo College of Technology
4-8, Higashitabata 1-chome, Kita City, Tokyo 114-0013, Japan

  • · Application documents must be sent via EMS, OCS, DHL, FedEx, or a similar method.
  • · Please note that if any document is incomplete, the application may not be accepted.

6. Screening Method

Written examination 1. Japanese
2. Essay (in Japanese or the applicant’s native language)
Interview Applicants must be accompanied by their financial sponsor.

7. School Fees by Course and Other Expenses

  • ・A certificate of eligibility is issued after confirming payment of the enrollment fee, school fees, the facility fee, and other costs.
  • ・Cost of living and school fees, etc., must be periodically remitted over the period of attendance. In case of a change of resident status or extension of period of stay, the certificate of remittance stated on the deposit book is required.
  • ・Fees paid to the school are non-refundable. However, please contact us if an applicant is prevented from coming to Japan for sufficient cause.

Short-term Course

This course is for gaining a level of Japanese language necessary for living in Japan, improving Japanese language ability for acquiring qualifications, and similar objectives. Students can build on their Japanese language skills based on their current abilities.

Admission Eligibility
  1. (1) A person planning to privately acquire residence status in Japan in the near future
  2. (2) A foreign citizen who is highly motivated to learn Japanese and is already a resident of Japan (short-stay, working holiday, staying with family members, Japanese spouse, etc.)
Level Elementary, Intermediate, Upper Intermediate, Advanced
Term of study From one to three months limited by period of stay (an extension is possible depending on the restrictions on period of stay)
At school entry April, July, October, January
However, enrolling in a period other than those cited above may be possible. (If you wish to enroll in a period other than April or October, we will notify you after confirming your Japanese language proficiency level.)
Lesson schedule Daily from Monday to Friday (except on national holidays)
Two sessions, morning and afternoon; students can participate in either session, four hours per day.
Times: 9:00-12:30 and 13:00-16:30
• Your class will be determined based on your placement test. The session may be changed according to your level.
School fees Entrance Fee: 25,000 yen
Tuition: 57,500 yen per month
The above fees do not include the course material fee or activity participation fee. Discounts are offered for those who are residents of Japan and hold a residence card.
Required documents
  1. (1) Application form in the format specified by the school PDF (70.7 KB)  WORD (85.5 KB)
  2. (2) Copy of passport
  3. (3) Two photos (4 × 3 cm)